PA11 CF10 Technical Data (Estimated Typical Values)
| Property | Value | Test Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon Fiber Content | 10% | ISO 1172 |
| Tensile Strength | 100 – 120 MPa | ISO 527 |
| Flexural Modulus | 6,000 – 7,500 MPa | ISO 178 |
| Notched Impact Strength | 10 – 15 kJ/m² | ISO 180 |
| HDT @1.8 MPa | 150 – 160 °C | ISO 75 |
| Volume Resistivity | 10^4 – 10^6 Ω·cm | IEC 60093 |
Technical Data Table for PA11 CF Series (Estimated Typical Values)
| Property | Test Standard | PA11 CF10 | PA11 CF20 | PA11 CF30 | PA11 CF40 | PA11 CF50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon Fiber Content | ISO 1172 | 10% | 20% | 30% | 40% | 50% |
| Tensile Strength | ISO 527 | 100 – 120 MPa | 130 – 150 MPa | 150 – 170 MPa | 160 – 180 MPa | 170 – 190 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | ISO 178 | 6,000 – 7,500 MPa | 9,000 – 11,000 MPa | 12,000 – 14,000 MPa | 15,000 – 17,000 MPa | 18,000 – 21,000 MPa |
| Notched Impact Strength | ISO 180 | 10 – 15 kJ/m² | 9 – 13 kJ/m² | 8 – 12 kJ/m² | 7 – 10 kJ/m² | 6 – 9 kJ/m² |
| HDT @1.8 MPa | ISO 75 | 150 – 160 °C | 155 – 165 °C | 160 – 170 °C | 165 – 175 °C | 170 – 180 °C |
| Volume Resistivity | IEC 60093 | 10^4 – 10^6 Ω·cm | 10^3 – 10^5 Ω·cm | 10^2 – 10^4 Ω·cm | 10^1 – 10^3 Ω·cm | 10^0 – 10^2 Ω·cm |
Core Content for Each Grade (Using PA11 CF10 as Template)
PA11 CF10 Key Advantages
✅ Bio-based Performance Entry Point: Offers a sustainable performance upgrade by combining carbon fibers with PA11 derived from castor oil, significantly enhancing stiffness and dimensional stability.
✅ Exceptional Toughness & Chemical Resistance: Retains the excellent impact resistance and outstanding resistance to fuels, oils, and chemicals inherent to the PA11 matrix, while providing increased rigidity.
✅ Integrated Functionality: Provides fundamental electrostatic dissipation (ESD) and improved thermal conductivity, suitable for durable parts requiring both performance and functional properties.
Industry Applications:

Explore the PA11 Carbon Fiber Series in Detail
Click on the links below to view comprehensive technical data, key advantages, and application details for each specific grade.
| Grade | Best For | Overview | Full Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| PA11 CF10 | Cost-effective entry into bio-based, chemical-resistant carbon fiber composites. | The most accessible bio-based CF grade, offering a sustainable upgrade with enhanced stiffness, good toughness, and inherent chemical resistance. | View PA11 CF10 Full Data Sheet → |
| PA11 CF20 | Durable components requiring a balance of rigidity, impact strength & fuel/oil resistance. | A balanced performer, excelling in environments where chemical exposure, toughness, and moderate stiffness are key. | View PA11 CF20 Full Data Sheet → |
| PA11 CF30 | Structural parts in harsh environments demanding toughness, rigidity & chemical stability. | The benchmark for durable performance, providing an optimal balance of high stiffness and superior impact/chemical resistance. | View PA11 CF30 Full Data Sheet → |
| PA11 CF40 | High-precision, rigid parts where dimensional stability in humid/chemical settings is critical. | Engineered for maximum rigidity and exceptional dimensional stability from a bio-based foundation, for demanding technical applications. | View PA11 CF40 Full Data Sheet → |
| PA11 CF50 | Mission-critical sustainable designs at the forefront of green engineering and lightweighting. | The pinnacle bio-based grade, delivering top stiffness and functional performance for the most advanced sustainable applications. | View PA11 CF50 Full Data Sheet → |
Powering Innovation Across Industries
| Industry | Key Applications |
|---|---|
| Automotive | Engine covers, intake manifolds, structural brackets, sensor housings, connectors. Explore Automotive Applications → |
| Electrical & Electronics | Circuit breakers, switches, connector housings, insulating components. Discover E&E Solutions → |
| Industrial Equipment | Gears, bearings, machine housings, rollers, mechanical components. See Industrial Uses → |

How to Choose the Right PA11 CF Grade?
In simple terms:
For a cost-effective entry into sustainable, chemical-resistant carbon fiber composites with noticeably improved stiffness, good toughness, and inherent chemical/ESD properties, consider PA11 CF10.
For the optimal balance of high stiffness, exceptional toughness, and outstanding chemical/fuel resistance in demanding applications where durability and environmental resilience are key, choose PA11 CF30. It is the performance benchmark for most structural uses in harsh conditions.
For the ultimate stiffness and dimensional stability from a bio-based foundation where peak sustainable performance is critical for advanced engineering designs, consider PA11 CF50.
Why Choose Us?


PA11 CF10 FAQ
Q1: What is the main difference between PA11 CF10 and PA66 CF10?
The core difference lies in the base resin. PA11 CF10 uses bio-based Nylon 11, offering superior toughness, flexibility at low temperatures, hydrolysis resistance, and exceptional resistance to fuels and chemicals, but with a lower heat deflection temperature compared to PA66 CF10. It is the choice for applications prioritizing these properties and sustainability.
Q2: What are the typical applications for PA11 CF10?
It is ideal for durable, technical components that benefit from its unique property set, such as:
-
Automotive: Fuel line components, connectors, and clips requiring chemical resistance.
-
Industrial: Flexible hoses, pneumatic tubing, and seals exposed to oils and chemicals.
-
Consumer & Sports: High-performance sports equipment, device housings requiring a good feel and durability.
Q3: Are there special processing considerations for PA11 CF10?
Yes, processing differs from PA66:
-
Drying: Dry at 70-80°C for 4-6 hours. PA11 is less sensitive to hydrolysis than PA6 but still requires drying.
-
Processing Temperature: Typical melt temperature range is 220-250°C, significantly lower than PA66.
-
Mold Temperature: 40-60°C is often sufficient due to PA11’s good flow and crystallization behavior.









